Bus Status

#8A South Halsted#79 79th
Thu, Oct 29 2020 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#8A South Halsted and #79 79th buses will operate in both directions via 79th, Vincennes, 76th, Halsted, and 79th.

#47 47th
Fri, Oct 30 2020 4:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
?The eastbound #47 47th bus stops at the southwest corner of 47th/Woodlawn and at 1240 E. 47th will be temporarily discontinued.

#8A South Halsted#79 79th
Fri, Oct 30 2020 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#8A South Halsted and #79 79th buses will operate in both directions via 79th, Vincennes, 76th, Halsted, and 79th.

#8A South Halsted#79 79th
Sat, Oct 31 2020 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#8A South Halsted and #79 79th buses will operate in both directions via 79th, Vincennes, 76th, Halsted, and 79th.

#8A South Halsted#79 79th
Sun, Nov 1 2020 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#8A South Halsted and #79 79th buses will operate in both directions via 79th, Vincennes, 76th, Halsted, and 79th.

#155 Devon
Mon, Nov 2 2020 9:00 AM to Mon, Dec 14 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#155 - Eastbound buses will begin their trips at Devon/Kedzie, operate via Kedzie, Pratt, and California, then resume their normal route on Devon.

#8A South Halsted#79 79th
Mon, Nov 2 2020 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#8A South Halsted and #79 79th buses will operate in both directions via 79th, Vincennes, 76th, Halsted, and 79th.

#157 Streeterville/Taylor
Mon, Nov 9 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#157 - NB Chgo, Mich, Delwre, Mies van der Rohe, Chstnt, end Chstnt/Innr LSD bus trml. SB begin Chstnt/Mies van der Rohe bus trml, Innr LSD ,Chgo, nml rt.

#125 Water Tower Express
Mon, Nov 9 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#125 - Northbound buses will operate via Chicago and Inner Lake Shore Drive, ending their trips at the Chestnut/Inner Lake Shore Drive bus terminal.

#157 Streeterville/Taylor
Tue, Nov 10 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#157 - NB Chgo, Mich, Delwre, Mies van der Rohe, Chstnt, end Chstnt/Innr LSD bus trml. SB begin Chstnt/Mies van der Rohe bus trml, Innr LSD ,Chgo, nml rt.

#125 Water Tower Express
Tue, Nov 10 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#125 - Northbound buses will operate via Chicago and Inner Lake Shore Drive, ending their trips at the Chestnut/Inner Lake Shore Drive bus terminal.

#157 Streeterville/Taylor
Wed, Nov 11 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#157 - NB Chgo, Mich, Delwre, Mies van der Rohe, Chstnt, end Chstnt/Innr LSD bus trml. SB begin Chstnt/Mies van der Rohe bus trml, Innr LSD ,Chgo, nml rt.

#125 Water Tower Express
Wed, Nov 11 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#125 - Northbound buses will operate via Chicago and Inner Lake Shore Drive, ending their trips at the Chestnut/Inner Lake Shore Drive bus terminal.

#157 Streeterville/Taylor
Thu, Nov 12 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#157 - NB Chgo, Mich, Delwre, Mies van der Rohe, Chstnt, end Chstnt/Innr LSD bus trml. SB begin Chstnt/Mies van der Rohe bus trml, Innr LSD ,Chgo, nml rt.

#125 Water Tower Express
Thu, Nov 12 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#125 - Northbound buses will operate via Chicago and Inner Lake Shore Drive, ending their trips at the Chestnut/Inner Lake Shore Drive bus terminal.

#157 Streeterville/Taylor
Fri, Nov 13 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#157 - NB Chgo, Mich, Delwre, Mies van der Rohe, Chstnt, end Chstnt/Innr LSD bus trml. SB begin Chstnt/Mies van der Rohe bus trml, Innr LSD ,Chgo, nml rt.

#125 Water Tower Express
Fri, Nov 13 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#125 - Northbound buses will operate via Chicago and Inner Lake Shore Drive, ending their trips at the Chestnut/Inner Lake Shore Drive bus terminal.

#157 Streeterville/Taylor
Mon, Nov 16 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#157 - NB Chgo, Mich, Delwre, Mies van der Rohe, Chstnt, end Chstnt/Innr LSD bus trml. SB begin Chstnt/Mies van der Rohe bus trml, Innr LSD ,Chgo, nml rt.

#125 Water Tower Express
Mon, Nov 16 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#125 - Northbound buses will operate via Chicago and Inner Lake Shore Drive, ending their trips at the Chestnut/Inner Lake Shore Drive bus terminal.

#157 Streeterville/Taylor
Tue, Nov 17 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#157 - NB Chgo, Mich, Delwre, Mies van der Rohe, Chstnt, end Chstnt/Innr LSD bus trml. SB begin Chstnt/Mies van der Rohe bus trml, Innr LSD ,Chgo, nml rt.

#125 Water Tower Express
Tue, Nov 17 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#125 - Northbound buses will operate via Chicago and Inner Lake Shore Drive, ending their trips at the Chestnut/Inner Lake Shore Drive bus terminal.

#157 Streeterville/Taylor
Wed, Nov 18 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#157 - NB Chgo, Mich, Delwre, Mies van der Rohe, Chstnt, end Chstnt/Innr LSD bus trml. SB begin Chstnt/Mies van der Rohe bus trml, Innr LSD ,Chgo, nml rt.

#125 Water Tower Express
Wed, Nov 18 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#125 - Northbound buses will operate via Chicago and Inner Lake Shore Drive, ending their trips at the Chestnut/Inner Lake Shore Drive bus terminal.

#157 Streeterville/Taylor
Thu, Nov 19 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#157 - NB Chgo, Mich, Delwre, Mies van der Rohe, Chstnt, end Chstnt/Innr LSD bus trml. SB begin Chstnt/Mies van der Rohe bus trml, Innr LSD ,Chgo, nml rt.

#125 Water Tower Express
Thu, Nov 19 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#125 - Northbound buses will operate via Chicago and Inner Lake Shore Drive, ending their trips at the Chestnut/Inner Lake Shore Drive bus terminal.

#157 Streeterville/Taylor
Fri, Nov 20 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#157 - NB Chgo, Mich, Delwre, Mies van der Rohe, Chstnt, end Chstnt/Innr LSD bus trml. SB begin Chstnt/Mies van der Rohe bus trml, Innr LSD ,Chgo, nml rt.

#125 Water Tower Express
Fri, Nov 20 2020 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#125 - Northbound buses will operate via Chicago and Inner Lake Shore Drive, ending their trips at the Chestnut/Inner Lake Shore Drive bus terminal.

System status snapshot
‘L’ route status
Brown Line
Normal Service
Green Line
Normal Service
Orange Line
Normal Service
Pink Line
Normal Service
Purple Line
Normal Service
Yellow Line
Normal Service
Bus routes w/alerts
Elevator alerts