Bus Status

#Bus All Bus Routes
Sun, Sep 1 2019 to TBD
New Schedules in Effect
Special Note
Beginning Sunday, September 1, updated schedules will go into effect for various routes.

#82 Kimball-Homan
Sun, Sep 15 2019 11:23 AM to TBD
Revised: #82 Kimball-Homan Temporary Reroute at Montrose/Kedzie
Minor Delays / Reroute
Revised: 82 Kimball-Homan buses are temporarily rerouted via Kimball, Irving Park, Pulaski, Lawrence, and Kimball.

#78 Montrose
Sun, Sep 15 2019 11:18 AM to TBD
Revised: #78 Montrose Temporary Reroute at Montrose/Kedzie
Minor Delays / Reroute
Revised: 78 Montrose buses are temporarily rerouted via Montrose, Pulaski, Irving Park, Western, and Montrose.

#21 Cermak
Sun, Sep 15 2019 10:46 AM to TBD
Revised: #21 Cermak Temporary Reroute near Cermak/54th Avenue
Minor Delays / Reroute
Revised: 21 buses temp. rerouted WB: Cermak, Cicero, 16th, Laramie, and 54th/Cermak Pink Line station; EB: 54th Avenue, 16th, Cicero, and Cermak.

#87 87th
Sat, Sep 14 2019 2:00 PM to Fri, Oct 18 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#87 - Eastbound buses will operate via 87th, King Drive, 83rd, and Cottage Grove, then resume their normal route on 87th.

#22 Clark#24 Wentworth#62 Archer
Fri, Sep 13 2019 5:00 PM to Sun, Sep 15 2019 11:59 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
NB #22 - Polk, State, Ida B Wells, nml rt. NB #24 - Harrison, State, Ida B Wells, nml rt. NB #62 - State and Ida B Wells, nml rt.

#36 Broadway
Fri, Sep 13 2019 10:00 AM to Sun, Sep 15 2019 11:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#36 buses will operate in both directions via Broadway, Belmont, Sheridan, Inner Lake Shore Drive, Addison, and Broadway.

#55 Garfield
Fri, Sep 13 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 27 2019 11:59 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The eastbound #55 Garfield bus stop at the Garfield Green Line station will be temporarily relocated approximately 200 feet east of the present bus stop.

#126 Jackson
Thu, Sep 12 2019 7:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#126 - Westbound buses will operate via Adams and Morgan, then resume their normal route on Van Buren.

#8A South Halsted
Wed, Sep 11 2019 9:00 AM to Wed, Sep 25 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#8A - Northbound buses will operate via Halsted, 95th, Vincennes, and 87th, then resume their normal route on Halsted.

#70 Division
Mon, Sep 9 2019 9:00 AM to Mon, Sep 23 2019 5:00 AM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#70 Division - Buses will operate in both directions via Division, Central, Augusta, Austin, and the Division/Austin bus terminal.

#24 Wentworth
Mon, Sep 9 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Oct 4 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#24 Wentworth - Southbound buses will operate via Wells, 51st, Princeton, and 53rd, then resume their normal route on Wells.

#84 Peterson
Mon, Sep 9 2019 9:00 AM to Mon, Sep 23 2019 11:59 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
EB #84 reroute via Ridge, Hollywood, B'way & Thorndale, end at Thorndale Red Ln stn; WB begins at Thorndale stn, run via Thorndale, Sheridan, Hollywood & Ridge.

#66 Chicago
Sat, Sep 7 2019 to TBD
Saturday Service Frequency Improvements
Service Change
Saturdays, EB #66 service from Chicago/Austin, will run every 7 to 9 minutes, 7am to 12pm and WB from Navy Pier every 5 to 8.5 minutes, 12pm to 6pm.

#30 South Chicago
Fri, Sep 6 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 20 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#30 - SB - via Exchange, 131st, Escanaba, and 132nd, end at 132nd/Exchange. NB - begin at 132nd/Exchange, via 132nd to Baltimore, normal route.

#31 31st
Tue, Sep 3 2019 to TBD
Earlier Weekday Morning Service
Service Change
Weekdays, morning #31 service will leave 35th/Rhodes earlier at 6:30am and will leave the Ashland Orange Line station earlier, at 7am.

#77 Belmont
Wed, Aug 28 2019 9:00 AM to Mon, Oct 7 2019 4:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#77 WB- Belmt to Christiana, nml rt on Belmt. WB buses will not enter the Belmont Blue Line stn. EB - Belmt, Kimball, Diversey, Kedzie, nml rt on Belmt.

#67 67th-69th-71st
Mon, Aug 19 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 27 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#67 67th/69th/71st bBuses will operate in both directions via Pulaski, Marquette, Kedzie, and 71st.

#90 Harlem
Wed, Jul 31 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Nov 20 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
Southbound #90 bus stop at the northwest corner of Harlem/Chicago will be temporarily relocated to the southwest corner of Harlem/Chicago.

#7 Harrison#126 Jackson
Wed, Jul 31 2019 to Mon, Jun 1 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
Westbound #7 and #126 bus stop at the northwest corner of Harrison/Ashland will be temporarily discontinued.

#8 Halsted
Wed, Jul 31 2019 to TBD
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
#8 bus stop changes at Halsted/Armitage: northbound stop relocated from SE corner to NE corner; southbound stop relocated from NW corner to SW corner.

#N5 South Shore Night Bus#95 95th
Mon, Jul 29 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 20 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#N5 and #95 buses will operate in both directions via 93rd, Colfax and 92nd.

#N5 South Shore Night Bus#95 95th
Mon, Jul 29 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 20 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stops Added
Special Note
New, temporary #N5 and #95 stops added: northbound, on the northeast corner at Colfax/93rd; southbound, on the northwest corner at Colfax/93rd.

#N5 South Shore Night Bus#95 95th
Mon, Jul 29 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 20 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stops Added
Special Note
New, temporary #N5 and #95 stops added: eastbound, on the southwest corner at 92nd/Marquette Ave; westbound, on the northeast corner at 92nd/Marquette Ave.

#N5 South Shore Night Bus#95 95th
Mon, Jul 29 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 20 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Changes
Bus Stop Relocation
#N5 and #95 stops temporarily discontinued: eastbound stop on the southwest corner at 93rd/Colfax & westbound bus stop on the northeast corner at 93rd/Colfax.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Eastbound #30 buses operate via 69th, State, Marquette and South Chicago; Westbound via South Chicago, Marquette and State into 69th Red Line bus terminal.

#N5 South Shore Night Bus#67 67th-69th-71st
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#N5 and #67 buses will operate in both directions via 69th, King Drive and 67th.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 westbound stop has been added on the northwest corner at Marquette/King Drive.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 southeastbound stop has been added on the southwest corner on South Chicago at King Drive/79th.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stops Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 bus stops added: eastbound, on the southeast corner at Marquette/Indiana.; westbound, on the northwest corner at Marquette/Indiana.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stops Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 bus stops added: eastbound, on south side of Marquette at Michigan (near 57 E. Marquette); westbound, on NE corner at Marquette/Michigan.

#8 Halsted
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Mon, Jul 20 2020
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
Southbound #8 bus stop at the southwest corner of Halsted/Lake will be relocated to the northwest corner of Halsted/Lake.

#21 Cermak
Mon, Jul 1 2019 7:00 AM to Sat, Nov 30 2019
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The eastbound #21 bus stop on the south side of Cermak at St. Louis will be temporarily discontinued.

#29 State#62 Archer
Thu, Jun 6 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Dec 6 2019 6:00 PM
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The southbound #29 and #62 bus stop at the southwest corner of State/18th will be relocated one block south to the northwest corner of State/Archer.

#4 Cottage Grove
Tue, May 14 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jan 3 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Added
Bus Stop Relocation
A temporary #4 Cottage Grove bus stop has been added on the northwest corner at Cottage Grove/44th.

#59 59th/61st
Mon, Apr 1 2019 12:00 PM to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The westbound #59 bus stop on the northwest corner of 59th and Princeton will be temporarily discontinued.

#6 Jackson Park Express
Mon, Oct 24 2016 4:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
NB 6 operates via Wacker & Columbus, end at Columbus/Wacker; SB begins at Columbus/Wacker, via Columbus, Randolph & Stetson, normal route, due to construction.

System status snapshot
‘L’ route status
Red Line
Normal Service
Brown Line
Normal Service
Green Line
Normal Service
Orange Line
Normal Service
Purple Line
Normal Service
Yellow Line
Normal Service
Bus routes w/alerts
Elevator alerts