Bus Status

#12 Roosevelt
Tue, Nov 19 2019 10:49 PM to TBD
#12 Roosevelt Temporary Eastbound Reroute near Roosevelt/Ogden
Minor Delays / Reroute
Eastbound 12 Roosevelt buses are temporarily rerouted via Roosevelt, Western, Taylor, Damen, and Roosevelt.

#80 Irving Park
Tue, Nov 19 2019 8:29 PM to TBD
#80 Irving Park Temporary Reroute at Irving Park/Keeler
Minor Delays / Reroute
80 Irving Park buses are temporarily rerouted via Irving Park, Kilpatrick, Milwaukee, Addison, Pulaski, and Irving Park, due to police activity.

#87 87th
Fri, Nov 15 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Dec 6 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#87 - EB via 87th, King Drive, 83rd, Stony Island, normal route on 87th. WB - via 87th, Stony Island, 83rd, Cottage Grove, normal route on 87th.

#60 Blue Island/26th
Wed, Nov 13 2019 8:00 PM to Wed, Nov 27 2019 6:00 AM
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Relocation
#60 - The westbound stop on the northeast corner at Blue/Western/26th will be temporarily discontinued.

#54B South Cicero#79 79th
Tue, Nov 12 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Nov 29 2019 5:00 PM
Temporry Bus Stop Relocations
Bus Stop Relocation
The northbound and southbound #54B South Cicero and #79 79th stops at Kostner/74th will be temporarily relocated to the Ford City Bus Terminal stop.

#22 Clark
Mon, Nov 11 2019 9:30 AM to Fri, May 15 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Relocation
#22 Clark - The southbound stop on the northwest corner at Clark & School/Aldine will be temporarily discontinued.

#71 71st/South Shore
Mon, Nov 11 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Dec 6 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#71 - Buses will operate in both directions via Commercial, Anthony, Exchange, South Chicago, and Commercial.

#76 Diversey
Sat, Nov 9 2019 4:00 PM to Fri, Nov 22 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#76 - Buses will operate in both directions via Diversey, California, Logan Boulevard, Western, and Diversey.

#9 Ashland#72 North
Fri, Nov 8 2019 9:30 AM to Mon, Dec 2 2019 11:59 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The SB #N9 Ashland (owl) and WB #72 North bus stop on the northwest corner of North/Larrabee will be relocated to the northeast corner of North/Larrabee.

#134 Stockton/LaSalle Express#135 Clarendon/LaSalle Express#136 Sheridan/LaSalle Express#146 Inner Drive/Michigan Exp.#148 Clarendon/Michigan Express
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to TBD
Bus Stop Elimination
Bus Stop Relocation
The southbound #134, 135, 136, 146, 148 bus stop on the northwest corner of Upper Wabash/Upper Wacker will be eliminated.

#66 Chicago
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to TBD
Bus Stop Elimination
Bus Stop Relocation
#66 Chicago - The westbound bus stop on the northwest corner of Chicago/Orleans will be eliminated.

#126 Jackson
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to TBD
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The eastbound #126 Jackson bus stop on the southwest corner of Harrison/Paulina will be relocated to the southeast corner of Harrison/Paulina.

#7 Harrison
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to TBD
Bus Stop Reloctation
Bus Stop Relocation
Eastbound #7 Harrison bus stop on the southeast corner of Paulina/Harrison will be relocated around the corner to the southeast corner of Harrison/Paulina.

#52 Kedzie/California
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to TBD
Bus Stop Relocations
Bus Stop Relocation
#52 - NB stop on SE cnr of Kedzie/19th relocated to NE cnr of Kedzie/California. SB stop located on the NW cnr of Kedzie/19th to SW cnr of Kedzie/19th.

#36 Broadway
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Dec 3 2021 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
#36 - The southbound bus stop on the southwest corner of State/Chicago will be temporarily relocated to the northwest corner of State/Chicago.

#6 Jackson Park Express#20 Madison#134 Stockton/LaSalle Express#135 Clarendon/LaSalle Express#136 Sheridan/LaSalle Express
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to TBD
Bus Stop Elimination
Bus Stop Relocation
The eastbound #20, and northbound #6, #134, #135, and #136 bus stop on the southeast corner of Wacker/Stetson will be eliminated.

#50 Damen
Fri, Nov 1 2019 to TBD
Bus Stop Eliminations
Bus Stop Relocation
#50 - NB stops SE cnr of Damen/Evrgrn and mid-block at Damen/LeMoyne eliminated. SB stops on NW cnrs of Damen/Evrgrn and Damen/Lemoyne eliminated.

#73 Armitage
Thu, Oct 31 2019 to TBD
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
#73 - The eastbound bus stop on the southwest corner of Armitage/Western will be relocated to the southeast corner of Armitage/Western.

#73 Armitage
Thu, Oct 31 2019 to TBD
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
#73 - The westbound bus stop on the northeast corner of Armitage/Western will be relocated to the northwest corner of Armitage/Western.

#71 71st/South Shore
Tue, Oct 29 2019 6:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
71 71st/South Shore buses are temporarily rerouted via Commercial, 100th, Colfax, 95th and Commercial, due to construction.

#152 Addison
Mon, Oct 28 2019 9:00 AM to Mon, Dec 2 2019 5:00 AM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#152 Addison - Westbound buses will operate via Addison, Harlem, Irving Park, and Forest Preserve Drive, then resume their normal route on Addison.

#65 Grand
Mon, Oct 28 2019 9:00 AM to Mon, Dec 9 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The WB #65 bus stop located on the NW corner at Grand Avenue and Halsted Street/Milwaukee Avenue will be temporarily relocated to the NEcorner at Grand/Green.

#91 Austin
Mon, Oct 14 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Nov 29 2019 4:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#91 - Southbound buses will operate via Austin, Chicago, Central, and Washington, then resume their normal route on Austin.

#7 Harrison#28 Stony Island#126 Jackson#151 Sheridan#156 LaSalle#1 Bronzeville/Union Station
Fri, Oct 11 2019 9:00 AM to Wed, Nov 27 2019
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The #1, #7, #28, #126, #151, #156 EB bus stop located on the SW corner at Jackson/Franklin temporarily relocated to the SE corner at Jackson/Franklin.

#90 Harlem
Wed, Jul 31 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Nov 20 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
Southbound #90 bus stop at the northwest corner of Harlem/Chicago will be temporarily relocated to the southwest corner of Harlem/Chicago.

#7 Harrison#126 Jackson
Wed, Jul 31 2019 to Mon, Jun 1 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
Westbound #7 and #126 bus stop at the northwest corner of Harrison/Ashland will be temporarily discontinued.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Eastbound #30 buses operate via 69th, State, Marquette and South Chicago; Westbound via South Chicago, Marquette and State into 69th Red Line bus terminal.

#N5 South Shore Night Bus#67 67th-69th-71st
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#N5 and #67 buses will operate in both directions via 69th, King Drive and 67th.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 westbound stop has been added on the northwest corner at Marquette/King Drive.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 southeastbound stop has been added on the southwest corner on South Chicago at King Drive/79th.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stops Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 bus stops added: eastbound, on the southeast corner at Marquette/Indiana.; westbound, on the northwest corner at Marquette/Indiana.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stops Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 bus stops added: eastbound, on south side of Marquette at Michigan (near 57 E. Marquette); westbound, on NE corner at Marquette/Michigan.

#8 Halsted
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Mon, Jul 20 2020
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
Southbound #8 bus stop at the southwest corner of Halsted/Lake will be relocated to the northwest corner of Halsted/Lake.

#21 Cermak
Mon, Jul 1 2019 7:00 AM to Sat, Nov 30 2019
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The eastbound #21 bus stop on the south side of Cermak at St. Louis will be temporarily discontinued.

#29 State#62 Archer
Thu, Jun 6 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Dec 6 2019 6:00 PM
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The southbound #29 and #62 bus stop at the southwest corner of State/18th will be relocated one block south to the northwest corner of State/Archer.

#4 Cottage Grove
Tue, May 14 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jan 3 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Added
Bus Stop Relocation
A temporary #4 Cottage Grove bus stop has been added on the northwest corner at Cottage Grove/44th.

#59 59th/61st
Mon, Apr 1 2019 12:00 PM to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The westbound #59 bus stop on the northwest corner of 59th and Princeton will be temporarily discontinued.

System status snapshot
‘L’ route status
Red Line
Normal Service
Brown Line
Normal Service
Green Line
Normal Service
Orange Line
Normal Service
Pink Line
Normal Service
Purple Line
Normal Service
Yellow Line
Normal Service
Bus routes w/alerts
Elevator alerts