Share:
 
 

Photo: Holiday train

Jewel-Osco CTA Holiday Train Schedule

Saturday, December 2, 2017

Brown & Orange Lines

The Jewel-Osco CTA Holiday Train will operate on the Brown Line and Orange Line from about 12:50pm to about 8pm.

  • The train will make two trips from Kimball to Midway, via the Lake and Wabash sides of the Loop.
  • The train will make one trip from Midway to Kimball, via the Wabash and Lake sides of the Loop.

See Brown Line Route Guide and Orange Line Route Guide for more on regular service and route information.

 

Photos with Santa

Get photos with Santa on the CTA at the following times:

  • Kimball (Brown Line): 11:15am to 12:15pm
  • Midway (Orange Line): 2:45pm to 4:15pm
     

Detailed Schedule

All times are in the afternoon (p.m.).

Service on Brown & Orange Lines from Kimball to Midway (two trips)
As a Brown Line train to downtown (thru Merchandise Mart only)
accessible stationKimball 12:53 6:39
accessible stationKedzie 12:54 6:40
accessible stationFrancisco 12:55 6:42
accessible stationRockwell 12:57 6:44
accessible stationWestern 12:59 6:46
accessible stationDamen 1:00 6:48
accessible stationMontrose 1:02 6:50
accessible stationIrving Park 1:04 6:52
accessible stationAddison 1:06 6:54
accessible stationPaulina 1:08 6:56
accessible stationSouthport 1:09 6:58
accessible stationBelmont 1:10 7:00
accessible stationWellington 1:12 7:02
accessible stationDiversey 1:14 7:04
accessible stationFullerton 1:16 7:06
accessible stationArmitage 1:18 7:08
accessible stationSedgwick 1:21 7:11
accessible stationChicago 1:24 7:15
accessible stationMerchandise Mart 1:27 7:19
As an Orange Line train to Midway
accessible stationClark/Lake 1:30 7:21
State/Lake 1:32 7:23
accessible stationWashington/Wabash 1:34 7:25
Adams/Wabash 1:36 7:27
accessible stationRoosevelt 1:39 7:30
accessible stationHalsted 1:42 7:34
accessible stationAshland 1:44 7:37
accessible station35th/Archer 1:47 7:40
accessible stationWestern 1:51 7:43
accessible stationKedzie 1:53 7:46
accessible stationPulaski 1:56 7:49
accessible stationMidway 2:00 7:53

 

Service on Orange & Brown Lines from Midway to Kimball (one trip)
As an Orange Line train to downtown (thru Roosevelt, only)
accessible stationMidway 5:01
accessible stationPulaski 5:05
accessible stationKedzie 5:08
accessible stationWestern 5:11
accessible station35th/Archer 5:14
accessible stationAshland 5:17
accessible stationHalsted 5:20
accessible stationRoosevelt 5:23
As a Brown Line train to Kimball
Adams/Wabash 5:26
accessible stationWashington/Wabash 5:28
State/Lake 5:30
accessible stationClark/Lake 5:32
accessible stationMerchandise Mart 5:34
accessible stationChicago 5:36
accessible stationSedgwick 5:38
accessible stationArmitage 5:41
accessible stationFullerton 5:43
accessible stationDiversey 5:46
accessible stationWellington 5:48
accessible stationBelmont 5:50
accessible stationSouthport 5:52
accessible stationPaulina 5:53
accessible stationAddison 5:54
accessible stationIrving Park 5:55
accessible stationMontrose 5:57
accessible stationDamen 5:59
accessible stationWestern 6:01
accessible stationRockwell 6:03
accessible stationFrancisco 6:05
accessible stationKedzie 6:07
accessible stationKimball 6:09

 

Plan a trip

 
Start (e.g. O'Hare Airport)

End (e.g. 1 N State St, Chicago, IL)


Leave Now
More
 
 Get directions with:
 

About trip planners (and more options)..
 

System Status

 

Trains:

Red Line Normal Service
Blue Line Normal Service
Brown Line Normal Service
Green Line Normal Service
Orange Line Normal Service
Purple Line Normal Service
Pink Line Normal Service
Yellow Line Normal Service

Buses:

Routes with Current Alerts (View All):
 
 
international globe Languages [En] [Pl] [Zh] [Es]