Share:
 

Photo: Holiday train

Holiday Train Schedule

Wednesday, December 18, 2013

Purple Line (Shuttle & Express)

The CTA Holiday Train will operate on the Purple Line from about 3:15pm to about 6:20pm.

  • The train will make one shuttle trip from Howard to Linden
  • The train will make one express trip from Linden to the Loop, and back
  • The train will make one shutle trip from Linden to Howard

See Purple Line Route Guide for more on regular service and route information.
 

 

Detailed Schedule

All times are in the afternoon (p.m.).

 

Purple Line shuttle service to Linden (from Howard)
accessible stationHoward 3:15
South Boulevard 3:17
Main 3:19
Dempster 3:21
accessible stationDavis 3:22
Foster 3:24
Noyes 3:26
Central 3:27
accessible stationLinden 3:28

 

Purple Line Express service to Loop (from Linden)
accessible stationLinden 3:50
Central 3:52
Noyes 3:54
Foster 3:56
accessible stationDavis 3:58
Dempster 4:00
Main 4:02
South Boulevard 4:04
accessible stationHoward 4:07
accessible stationBelmont 4:20
accessible stationWellington 4:21
accessible stationDiversey 4:22
accessible stationFullerton 4:24
accessible stationArmitage 4:26
accessible stationSedgwick 4:29
accessible stationChicago 4:32
accessible stationMerchandise Mart 4:35
Purple Line Express service to Linden (from Loop)
accessible stationClark/Lake 4:38
State/Lake 4:40
Randolph/Wabash 4:42
Madison/Wabash 4:43
Adams/Wabash 4:44
accessible stationHarold Washington Library-State/Van Buren 4:46
LaSalle/Van Buren 4:48
Quincy 4:49
accessible stationWashington/Wells 4:51
accessible stationMerchandise Mart 4:54
accessible stationChicago 4:56
accessible stationSedgwick 4:58
accessible stationArmitage 5:01
accessible stationFullerton 5:04
accessible stationDiversey 5:06
accessible stationWellington 5:08
accessible stationBelmont 5:10
accessible stationHoward 5:25
South Boulevard 5:27
Main 5:29
Dempster 5:31
accessible stationDavis 5:33
Foster 5:35
Noyes 5:37
Central 5:38
accessible stationLinden 5:40

 

Purple Line shuttle service to Howard (from Linden)
accessible stationLinden 6:05
Central 6:07
Noyes 6:09
Foster 6:11
accessible stationDavis 6:13
Dempster 6:15
Main 6:17
South Boulevard 6:19
accessible stationHoward 6:22

 

Plan a trip

 
Start (e.g. O'Hare Airport)

End (e.g. 1 N State St, Chicago, IL)


Leave Now
More
 
 Get directions with:
 

About trip planners (and more options)..
 

System Status

 

Trains:

Red Line Normal Service
Blue Line Normal Service
Brown Line Normal Service
Green Line Normal Service*
Orange Line Normal Service
Purple Line Normal Service
Pink Line Normal Service
Yellow Line Normal Service

Buses:

Routes with Current Alerts (View All):
 
 
©2014 Chicago Transit Authority|Terms of Use|Privacy|Unsubscribe|Jobs|Contact Us|RSS|Social Media
international globe Languages [En] [Pl] [Zh] [Es]