Share:
 

Bus Service Alerts

Select a CTA bus route for complete route details and alerts specific to that route:

 

Customer Alerts

Alerts on this page are sorted by effective time and date. Select between current and upcoming alerts, or pick a headline for more details.

#36
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#36 buses will operate in both directions via Broadway, Lawrence, Sheridan, Wilson, and Broadway.
Thu, Oct 19 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Thu, Oct 19 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Fri, Oct 20 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#N5#95#100#103#106#108#112
95th/Dan Ryan Terminal Temporary Bus Boarding Relocations
Bus Stop Note
Bus boarding locations are temporarily relocated due to construction in the 95th Street Bus Terminal.
Fri, Oct 20 2017 10:00 PM to Fri, Nov 10 2017 10:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Sat, Oct 21 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#44
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Buses will operate in both directions via Racine, 74th, Ashland, 63rd,and Racine.
Sun, Oct 22 2017 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM

#67
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#67 buses will operate in both directions via 69th, Halsted, 63rd, Ashland, and 69th.
Sun, Oct 22 2017 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Sun, Oct 22 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Mon, Oct 23 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Tue, Oct 24 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Wed, Oct 25 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Thu, Oct 26 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Fri, Oct 27 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Sat, Oct 28 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Sun, Oct 29 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Mon, Oct 30 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Tue, Oct 31 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Wed, Nov 1 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Thu, Nov 2 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Fri, Nov 3 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Sat, Nov 4 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Sun, Nov 5 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound #63 buses will operate via 63rd, State, 59th, and Yale, then resume their normal route on 63rd.
Mon, Nov 6 2017 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Plan a trip

 
Start (e.g. O'Hare Airport)

End (e.g. 1 N State St, Chicago, IL)


Leave Now
More
 
 Get directions with:
 

About trip planners (and more options)..
 

System Status

 

Trains:

Red Line Normal Service
Blue Line Planned Work
Brown Line Normal Service
Green Line Normal Service
Orange Line Normal Service
Purple Line Normal Service
Pink Line Normal Service
Yellow Line Normal Service

Buses:

Routes with Current Alerts (View All):
 
 
international globe Languages [En] [Pl] [Zh] [Es]