Share:
 

Bus Service Alerts

Select a CTA bus route for complete route details and alerts specific to that route:

 

Customer Alerts

Alerts on this page are sorted by effective time and date. Select between current and upcoming alerts, or pick a headline for more details.

#35
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
EB #35 via Kedzie, 38th Street, California, normal route. WB via 35th Street, California, 36th Place, normal route.
Wed, Sep 2 2015 6:00 AM to Sat, Sep 5 2015 5:00 PM

#67
#67 67th-69th-71st Temporary Reroute near Woodlawn/Marquette
Minor Delays / Reroute
67 67th-69th-71st buses temp. rerouted WB: 67th,Kimbark,Marquette,Cott Grv and 67th: EB: 67th, Cott Grv, Marquette, Stony Island and 67th.
Mon, Aug 31 2015 5:14 PM to TBD

#39
Added Sunday Service Discontinued
Service Change
#39 Pershing buses will no longer operate on Sundays.
Mon, Aug 31 2015 to TBD

#78
Buses Resume Normal Routing
Normal Service*
WB #78 buses have returned to their normal routing on Montrose between Cicero and Laramie.
Fri, Aug 28 2015 4:00 AM to Wed, Oct 28 2015

#18
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#18 buses will operate in both directions via 16th, Western, 15th, Rockwell, and 16th
Thu, Aug 27 2015 5:00 AM to Sun, Sep 20 2015 5:00 PM

#95W
Buses Resume Normal Routing
Normal Service*
#95W buses are returning to their normal routing.
Mon, Aug 24 2015 5:00 AM to TBD

#48
Buses Resume Normal Routing
Normal Service*
#48 buses are returning to their normal routing.
Mon, Aug 24 2015 5:00 AM to TBD

#54
Bus Stop Changes
Service Change
Various #54 bus stops along Cicero Avenue between Di=vision and Jackson will be relocated/eliminated.
Mon, Aug 17 2015 9:00 AM to TBD

#85
Bus Stop Relocations
Bus Stop Relocation
NB #85 stop at SW crnr of Cntrl/Divsn relctd to NE crnr at Cntrl/Divsn. SB stop at NW crnr of Cntrl/Divsn relctd to SW crnr at Cntrl/Divsn.
Mon, Aug 17 2015 9:00 AM to TBD

#44
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Service Change
The NB #44 bus stop on the northeast corner at Racine/76th will be temporarily relocated to the southeast corner at Racine/76th.
Tue, Aug 11 2015 3:00 AM to TBD

#43
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Buses will operate in both directions via 43rd, Cottage Grove, 45th, Drexel, and 43rd.
Mon, Aug 10 2015 2:00 PM to TBD

#4
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
NB #4 via Cottage Grove, 45th, Drexel, 42nd Pl, normal route. SB via Cottage Grove, 42nd Street, Drexel, 45th, normal route.
Mon, Aug 10 2015 2:00 PM to TBD

#94
Bus Stop Changes
Bus Stop Relocation
#94 bus stop changes will occur to improve service efficiency.
Mon, Aug 10 2015 9:00 AM to TBD

#24
Bus Stop Relocation
Service Change
The southbound #24 bus stop on the northwest corner of Vincennes/81st will be relocated to the southwest corner of Vincennes/81st.
Fri, Aug 7 2015 to TBD

#54
Bus Stop Restoration
Bus Stop Relocation
NB #54 bus stop will be restored on the southeast corner at Cicero/Belden.
Fri, Aug 7 2015 to TBD

#88
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Westbound 88 Higgins buses will operate via Talcott, Oriole, Devon, Talcott, and Canfield, then resume their normal route on Devon.
Tue, Aug 4 2015 4:00 AM to Mon, Sep 14 2015 5:00 AM

#73
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The eastbound 73 Armitage bus stop on the southwest corner of Armitage at Campbell will be temporarily discontinued.
Mon, Aug 3 2015 to Sat, Dec 31 2016

#85
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
85 Central buses will operate in both directions via Centralm Lawrence, Austin, Irving Park, and Central.
Thu, Jul 30 2015 9:00 AM to Wed, Sep 23 2015 6:00 PM

#95W
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The eastbound #95W bus stop on the southeast corner of 95th/Campbell will be relocated to the southeast corner of 95th/Claremont.
Thu, Jul 30 2015 to TBD

#3#26#66
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The eastbound bus stop on the south side of Chicago at Mies van der Rohe, serving NB 3 & 26, & EB 66 buses, will be temporarily discontinued
Wed, Jul 29 2015 9:00 AM to Fri, Nov 6 2015 4:00 PM

#119
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
SB #119 buses will operate via 119th, Vincennes, 127th, and Western, ending their trips at the terminal at Western/119th.
Mon, Jul 27 2015 5:00 AM to Mon, Sep 21 2015 6:00 AM

#7#8#60
Temporary Bus Stop Changes
Bus Stop Relocation
SB #8 bus stop located on NW corner and NB stop for #8, #7, #60 buses on NE corner will be temporarily discontinued at Halsted/Van Buren.
Fri, Jul 24 2015 9:00 AM to Fri, Jan 8 2016 4:00 PM

#7#60#126
Temporary Bus Stop Added
Bus Stop Relocation
A temporary bus stop for eastbound #7,#60, and #126 buses will be added on the southeast corner at Jackson/Halsted.
Fri, Jul 24 2015 9:00 AM to Fri, Jan 8 2016 4:00 PM

#N5#67
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#N5 South Shore Night Bus and #67 67th/69th buses will operate in both directions via 67th, Cottage Grove, Marquette, Stony Island, 67th.
Fri, Jul 24 2015 6:00 AM to TBD

#8
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The SB 8 Halsted bus stop located on the SW corner at Halsted/Madison will be relocated to the NW corner at Halsted/Madison.
Tue, Jul 21 2015 9:00 AM to Fri, Oct 30 2015 4:00 PM

#63
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
EB buses will operate via 63rd, Yale, Wells, Wentworth, Marquette, and State, 63rd. WB via 63rd, Wentworth, 59th, and Yale, then 63rd.
Sat, Jul 11 2015 5:00 AM to Mon, Nov 16 2015 6:00 AM

#4#19#20#56#60#66#147#151#157
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
EB N4,19, 20, 56, 60, N66,147,151,157 bus stop on SE corner at Washington/State temporarily relocated to SW corner Washington/Wabash.
Wed, Jul 1 2015 6:00 AM to Fri, Nov 27 2015 6:00 PM

#21
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#21 buses will operate in both directions via Cermak, Western, 21st, Rockwell, and Cermak.
Mon, Jun 22 2015 6:00 AM to Thu, Oct 15 2015 7:00 PM

#34
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
NB #34 buses begin trips at 131st/Ellis, operate via Ellis, 130th, Evans, and 131st to Langley, then continue their normal route on 131st.
Thu, Jun 18 2015 6:00 AM to TBD

#19#20#56#60#157
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Relocation
The EB #19, #20, #60, #157, and s SB #56 bus stop at the Sw corner of Washington/Dearborn will be temporarily discontinued.
Mon, Jun 8 2015 7:00 AM to Mon, Nov 30 2015 4:00 PM

#132
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#132 Goose Island Express buses will operate in both directions via Cortland, Elston, North Avenue, and Clybourn.
Mon, Jun 1 2015 8:00 AM to Sun, Nov 1 2015 4:00 PM

#73
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#73 buses will operate in both directions via Cortland, Elston, North Avenue, Sheffield, and Armitage.
Mon, Jun 1 2015 8:00 AM to Sun, Nov 1 2015 4:00 PM

#19#20#56#60#157
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The EB #19, #20, #60, #157, SB #56 bus stop on SW corner of Wshngtn/Frnkln will be temporarily relocated to SE corner of Wshngtn/Frnkln.
Mon, Jun 1 2015 7:00 AM to Mon, Nov 30 2015 6:00 PM

#J14#19#20#56#60#66#124#157
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
WB #J14, #19, #20, #56, #60, #N66 (Owl), #124, and #157 bus stop on NE corner Madison/Wabash temp relocated to NW corner
Tue, May 26 2015 7:00 AM to Mon, Nov 30 2015 6:00 PM

#52A
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#52A buses will not operate to/from the Kedzie Orange Line station.
Tue, May 19 2015 3:00 AM to Fri, Oct 2 2015 5:00 AM

#52
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#52 buses will operate in both directions via Kedzie, the Kedzie Orange Line terminal, Kedzie, 47th, California, 51st, and Kedzie.
Tue, May 19 2015 3:00 AM to Fri, Oct 2 2015 5:00 AM

#51
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#51 buses will operate in both directions via 51st, California, 47th, and the Kedzie Orange Line station.
Tue, May 19 2015 3:00 AM to Fri, Oct 2 2015 5:00 AM

#121
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The EB #121 bus stop on the SW corner of Jackson/Canal will be temporarily relocated to the SE corner of Jackson/Canal.
Thu, May 7 2015 7:00 AM to TBD

#52
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Relocation
The southbound #52 Kedzie/California bus stop located mid-block at 3700 S. Kedzie will be temporarily discontinued.
Wed, May 6 2015 7:00 AM to Fri, Nov 6 2015

#20#56#60#157
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
SB #56, EB #19, #20, #60, #124, #157 bus stop at SW corner of Washington/LaSalle relocated mid-block on Washington btwn LaSalle and Clark
Mon, May 4 2015 9:00 AM to Mon, Nov 30 2015

#47
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The WB #47 47th bus stop on the NW corner of 47th/Michigan will be temporarily relocated to the NE corner at 47th/Michigan.
Wed, Apr 29 2015 9:00 AM to TBD

#J14#19#20#56#60#124#157
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The WB #19, #20, #60, #124, #157, NB #J14, #56 stop at NW corner of Mdisn/State will be relocated to NW corner of Mdisn/Wabash.
Mon, Mar 16 2015 9:00 AM to Fri, Nov 27 2015 6:00 PM

#4#19#20#56#60#66#147#151#157
Temporary Bus Stop Elimination
Bus Stop Relocation
EB N4, 19, 20, 56, 60, N66, 147, 151,157 bus stop on the southeast corner at Washington/Wabash will be temporarily eliminated.
Mon, Mar 9 2015 6:00 AM to Fri, Nov 27 2015

#15#172
Temporary Bus Stop Elimination
Bus Stop Relocation
EB #15 and #172 bus stop on the SW corner at Hyde Park Blvd./Lake Park Ave. has been temporarily eliminated.
Sun, Sep 21 2014 to TBD

#22
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
NB #22 bus stop on the southeast corner at Clark/Waveland will be temporarily relocated to the northeast corner at Clark/Waveland.
Thu, Aug 28 2014 to TBD

Plan a trip

 
Start (e.g. O'Hare Airport)

End (e.g. 1 N State St, Chicago, IL)


Leave Now
More
 
 Get directions with:
 

About trip planners (and more options)..
 

System Status

 

Trains:

Red Line Normal Service
Blue Line Normal Service
Brown Line Normal Service
Green Line Normal Service
Orange Line Normal Service
Purple Line Normal Service
Pink Line Normal Service
Yellow Line Service Suspended

Buses:

Routes with Current Alerts (View All):
 
 
international globe Languages [En] [Pl] [Zh] [Es]