The Holiday Train aglow on the Loop Elevated

Allstate CTA Holiday Train schedule

Friday, December 20, 2019

Purple Line (shuttle & express)

The Allstate CTA Holiday Train will operate on the Purple Line from about 3:45pm to about 6:20pm.

  • The train will make one shuttle service trip from Howard to Linden
  • The train will make one express service trip from Linden to the Loop, and back
  • The train will make one shutle service trip from Linden to Howard

See Purple Line Route Guide for more on regular service and route information.

Detailed schedule

All times are in the afternoon (p.m.).

Purple Line shuttle service to Linden (from Howard)
accessible stationHoward 3:45
South Boulevard 3:47
Main 3:49
Dempster 3:51
accessible stationDavis 3:52
Foster 3:54
Noyes 3:56
Central 3:57
accessible stationLinden 3:58

 

Purple Line Express service to Loop (from Linden)
accessible stationLinden 4:20
Central 4:22
Noyes 4:23
Foster 4:25
accessible stationDavis 4:27
Dempster 4:29
Main 4:31
South Boulevard 4:33
accessible stationHoward 4:35
accessible stationWilson 4:41
accessible stationBelmont 4:49
accessible stationWellington 4:51
accessible stationDiversey 4:52
accessible stationFullerton 4:54
accessible stationArmitage 4:56
accessible stationSedgwick 4:58
accessible stationChicago 5:02
accessible stationMerchandise Mart 5:05
Purple Line Express service to Linden (from Loop)
accessible stationClark/Lake 5:07
State/Lake 5:09
accessible stationWashington/Wabash 5:11
Adams/Wabash 5:14
accessible stationHarold Washington Library-State/Van Buren 5:16
LaSalle/Van Buren 5:17
accessible stationQuincy 5:18
accessible stationWashington/Wells 5:19
accessible stationMerchandise Mart 5:21
accessible stationChicago 5:24
accessible stationSedgwick 5:26
accessible stationArmitage 5:29
accessible stationFullerton 5:34
accessible stationDiversey 5:35
accessible stationWellington 5:36
accessible stationBelmont 5:38
accessible stationWilson 5:44
accessible stationHoward 5:53
South Boulevard 5:55
Main 5:57
Dempster 5:58
accessible stationDavis 6:00
Foster 6:02
Noyes 6:04
Central 6:05
accessible stationLinden 6:07

 

Purple Line shuttle service to Howard (from Linden)
accessible stationLinden 6:20
Central 6:22
Noyes 6:24
Foster 6:25
accessible stationDavis 6:27
Dempster 6:29
Main 6:31
South Boulevard 6:33
accessible stationHoward 6:35
 
System status snapshot
‘L’ route status
Red Line
Normal Service
Blue Line
Normal Service
Brown Line
Normal Service
Green Line
Normal Service
Orange Line
Normal Service
Pink Line
Normal Service
Purple Line
Normal Service
Yellow Line
Normal Service
Bus routes w/alerts
Elevator alerts