Holiday Train at Midway

Allstate CTA Holiday Train schedule

Thursday, November 29, 2018

Brown Orange lines

The Allstate CTA Holiday Train will operate on the Brown Line and Orange Line from about 3:50pm to about 6:30pm.

  • The train will make one round trip from Midway to Kimball and back, via the Wabash and Lake sides of the Loop.

See Brown Line Route Guide and Orange Line Route Guide for more on regular service and route information.

Detailed schedule

All times are in the afternoon (p.m.).

Service on Brown & Orange lines from Midway to Kimball

As an Orange Line train to downtown (thru Roosevelt, only)
accessible stationMidway 3:53
accessible stationPulaski 3:57
accessible stationKedzie 4:00
accessible stationWestern 4:03
accessible station35th/Archer 4:06
accessible stationAshland 4:09
accessible stationHalsted 4:12
accessible stationRoosevelt 4:16
As a Brown Line train to Kimball
Adams/Wabash 4:19
accessible stationWashington/Wabash 4:21
State/Lake 4:23
accessible stationClark/Lake 4:25
accessible stationMerchandise Mart 4:27
accessible stationChicago 4:29
accessible stationSedgwick 4:31
accessible stationArmitage 4:34
accessible stationFullerton 4:37
accessible stationDiversey 4:39
accessible stationWellington 4:41
accessible stationBelmont 4:43
accessible stationSouthport 4:45
accessible stationPaulina 4:46
accessible stationAddison 4:47
accessible stationIrving Park 4:48
accessible stationMontrose 4:50
accessible stationDamen 4:51
accessible stationWestern 4:53
accessible stationRockwell 4:55
accessible stationFrancisco 4:57
accessible stationKedzie 4:59
accessible stationKimball 5:00

 

Service on Brown & Orange lines from Kimball to Midway

As a Brown Line train to downtown (thru Merchandise Mart only)
accessible stationKimball 5:28
accessible stationKedzie 5:29
accessible stationFrancisco 5:30
accessible stationRockwell 5:32
accessible stationWestern 5:34
accessible stationDamen 5:36
accessible stationMontrose 5:37
accessible stationIrving Park 5:39
accessible stationAddison 5:40
accessible stationPaulina 5:42
accessible stationSouthport 5:43
accessible stationBelmont 5:44
accessible stationWellington 5:46
accessible stationDiversey 5:48
accessible stationFullerton 5:50
accessible stationArmitage 5:53
accessible stationSedgwick 5:56
accessible stationChicago 5:59
accessible stationMerchandise Mart 6:03
As an Orange Line train to Midway
accessible stationClark/Lake 6:05
State/Lake 6:07
accessible stationWashington/Wabash 6:09
Adams/Wabash 6:11
accessible stationRoosevelt 6:14
accessible stationHalsted 6:19
accessible stationAshland 6:22
accessible station35th/Archer 6:25
accessible stationWestern 6:28
accessible stationKedzie 6:30
accessible stationPulaski 6:33
accessible stationMidway 6:36
 
System status snapshot
‘L’ route status
Red Line
Normal Service
Brown Line
Normal Service
Orange Line
Normal Service
Pink Line
Normal Service
Purple Line
Normal Service
Yellow Line
Normal Service
Bus routes w/alerts
Elevator alerts